Program

Schedule-at-a-Glance

View the Preliminary Program (PDF)

(Subject to change)

Sunday, June 10, 2018

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Short Courses
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. | Graduate Student / Young Professional Social Hour
5:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Opening Session and H. Bolton Seed Medal Lecture
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Welcome Reception

Monday, June 11, 2018

8:15 – 10:00 a.m. | Welcome / Plenary Keynotes
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - I
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - II
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - III
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. | Graduate Student Lightning Sessions
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. | Reception

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Keynotes
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - IV
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - V
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - VI
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. | Dinner Banquet

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Keynotes
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - VII
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - VIII
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - IX
5:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Closing Plenary Keynote

Technical Program

Technical Program Chair: Scott J. Brandenberg, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

Top-level technical session topics will include:

  • Regional Scale Assessment of GeoHazards
  • Ground Motions and Site Response
  • In Situ Site Characterization
  • Laboratory Testing
  • Liquefaction: Triggering, Consequences, and Mitigation
  • Numerical Modeling
  • Seismic Hazard Assessment
  • Slope Stability and Landslides
  • Soil-Structure Interaction

Technical sessions will be highlighted with theme speakers. The theme speakers include:

  • Domniki Asimaki, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, CalTech
  • Jonathan D. Bray, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, University of California, Berkeley
  • Misko Cubrinovski, Ph.D., University of Canterbury, New Zealand
  • David Frost, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Georgia Tech
  • George Gazetas, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Youssef Hashash, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Takaji Kokusho, Ph.D., Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan
  • Bruce Kutter, Ph.D., M.ASCE, University of California, Davis
  • Lelio Mejia, Ph.D., P.E., G.E., M.ASCE, Geosyntec Consultants
  • Sissy Nikolau, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Thomas O’Rourke, Ph.D., Hon.D.GE, M.ASCE, Cornell University
  • Glenn Rix, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE, Geosyntec Consultants
  • Jonathan Stewart, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE, University of California, Los Angeles

 

AT&T Executive Education & Conference Center at UT Austin

AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center

The University of Texas at Austin
1900 University Ave
Austin, TX 78705

The GEESD V 2018 conference hotel room block is now open for reservations!

Reserve your room

Important Dates

Apr 25
2018
Early Bird registration ends
May 14
2018
Advance registration ends
May 15
2018
Onsite Registration starts
Jun 10
2018
Conference starts

Questions?

(800) 548-2723
International
+1 (703) 295-6300
[email protected]

Customer service reps are available to answer your questions Mon-Fri 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. ET