Program

Technical Paper Schedule (PDF)

View the Preliminary Program (PDF)

Schedule-at-a-Glance

(Subject to change)

Sunday, June 10, 2018

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Short Courses
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. | Graduate Student / Young Professional Social Hour
5:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Opening Session and H. Bolton Seed Medal Lecture
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Welcome Reception

Monday, June 11, 2018

8:15 – 10:00 a.m. | Welcome / Plenary Keynotes
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - I
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - II
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - III
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. | Graduate Student Lightning Sessions
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. | Reception

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Keynotes
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - IV
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - V
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - VI
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. | Dinner Banquet

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Plenary Keynotes
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - VII
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - VIII
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Break
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Parallel Technical Sessions - IX
5:00 – 5:30 p.m. | Closing Plenary Keynote

Technical Program

Technical Program Chair: Scott J. Brandenberg, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE

Top-level technical session topics will include:

  • Regional Scale Assessment of GeoHazards
  • Ground Motions and Site Response
  • In Situ Site Characterization
  • Laboratory Testing
  • Liquefaction: Triggering, Consequences, and Mitigation
  • Numerical Modeling
  • Seismic Hazard Assessment
  • Slope Stability and Landslides
  • Soil-Structure Interaction

Technical sessions will be highlighted with theme speakers. The theme speakers include:

  • Domniki Asimaki, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE, CalTech
  • Jonathan D. Bray, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, University of California, Berkeley
  • Misko Cubrinovski, Ph.D., University of Canterbury, New Zealand
  • David Frost, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, Georgia Tech
  • George Gazetas, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Youssef Hashash, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Takaji Kokusho, Ph.D., Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan
  • Bruce Kutter, Ph.D., M.ASCE, University of California, Davis
  • Lelio Mejia, Ph.D., P.E., G.E., M.ASCE, Geosyntec Consultants
  • Sissy Nikolau, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
  • Thomas O’Rourke, Ph.D., Hon.D.GE, M.ASCE, Cornell University
  • Glenn Rix, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE, Geosyntec Consultants
  • Jonathan Stewart, Ph.D., P.E., M.ASCE, University of California, Los Angeles

 

AT&T Executive Education & Conference Center at UT Austin

AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center

The University of Texas at Austin
1900 University Ave
Austin, TX 78705

The GEESD V 2018 conference hotel room block is now open for reservations!

Reserve your room

Important Dates

Jun 10
2018
Conference starts

Questions?

(800) 548-2723
International
+1 (703) 295-6300
[email protected]

Customer service reps are available to answer your questions Mon-Fri 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. ET